Development of the Force Display Device and Control System for Rehabilitation of Muscle-disabled Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomio  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50079547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Weiming  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60268224)
MURAOKA Sigenobu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40097994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRehabilitation System / Gripping force / PC Measurement / Control of Motor / Air Pressure / Computer Graphics / 上肢運動機能障害 / 握力障害者 / リハビリテーション / 力覚提示デバイス / 制御システム / 筋力障害者 / 触覚提示
Research Abstract
In this research, development of the rehabilitation system with force display function and its control system for grip-disabled person was performed. This system consists of combination of DC motor, a gear slowdown machine, a rotary encoder and the personal computer for measurement/control, etc. The pressurized force and the total grip force of each finger (five fingers) can be directed as torque by the DC motor. It has following features : (1)The grip force is changed to torque by gripping the lever, and load torque is given arbitrarily to the axis attached the lever as the reaction force of the motor. (2)Not only the total torque but also the pressurization force of each finger (five fingers) can be measured by using small compression type load cells. (3)A rotary encoder detects the grip angle of a lever, and (4)CG picture changes corresponding to the grip angle gives motivation and pleasure instead of boring rehabilitation. (5)The situation (muscle fatigue) of a grip fall of a healt … More hy person can be measured too using this equipment. Doctors, occupational therapists, the experimental subjects at the Rehabilitation Center of Kansai Medical University Medical School Hospital were investigated for the opinion about the user-friendliness and the function of this rehabilitation system. Evaluation of being able to perform adjustment of reaction force freely was obtained. Following negative opinions about the rehabilitation system, however, were also obtained through the questionnaire. (1)The device is too large in size and too expensive. (2)Lever gripping cannot be necessary. (3)The device lacks in user-friendliness. (4)The device has too strong image as a machine. (5)CG does not have enough have impact to the experimental subjects. Consequently, priority was given over improvement of this equipment to development of the grip rehabilitation system gentle to a patient, and the prototype model of rehabilitation system using air pressure was completed as the collaboration stuck to the medical spot with the doctor of this rehabilitation center. The newly developed rehabilitation system consists of two flexible balls, pumps, a pressure gauge, an A/D converter, a note PC, etc. It has been received extremely good reaction from patients and occupational therapists, and the data of a patient's grip can also be collected and recorded now by the new system. Less