Studies of Increase in Load-Carrying Capacity of Power Transmitted Biodegradable Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionInstitute of National Colleges of Technology, Kure College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADANO Hiromasa  Kure College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masaki  Kure College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, 教授 (20110223)
NAKASAKO Masakazu  Kure College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, 助教授 (30259923)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTribology / Scoring-Load Capacity / Power-Circulating Gear Test Rig / Vegetable Oil / DRPo additive / 歯車 / ホスホン酸ジブチル / スコーリング臨海温度
Research Abstract
The scoring-load capacities of the vegetable oils with anti-wear additive of Phosphoric Acid-Dibutyl (DBPo) were studied by using a power-circulating gear test rig. The tests were carried out under a slash-pan lubrication. From the tests, the following results were obtained. (1) The scoring-load capacities of the vegetable oils increased in following order : Turbine oil<Corn oil<Soybean oil<Rapeseed oil. The normal load per unit face width, Pn, at the incipient stage of scoring when lubricated with the rapeseed oil was approximately 1.7 times as large as that when lubricated with a turbine oil. (2) With respect to the vegetable oils with DBPo additive, surface failure by scoring didn't occur at the final load range in tests. The increases in the scoring-load capacities of rapeseed oil, corn oil and soybean oil with DBPo additive were over 78N/mm, over 378N/mm and over 449N/rnm, respectively. (3) The critical temperature at a risk for scoring with the rapeseed oil was about 400℃, and was the highest of all test oils. On contrast, the critical temperature with the vegetable oils with DBPo additive exceeded about 400℃.