Novel Numerical Method for Fluid-Structure Interaction Problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Ccmmunications
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shigeaki  UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70092608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PIAO Binhu  UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50323879)
田中 太  (有)フルイドテクノロジー, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFluid-structure interaction / large deformation / Fluid induced vibration / CFD / Moving boundary / simultaneous solution / 流力弾性問題 / 流体励起問題 / 複雑境界問題 / 部分境界適合直交格子 / 同時計算法 / 流体工学 / シミュレーヨン / 連成問題 / 同時計算 / 移動境界適合座標
Research Abstract
The fluid-structure interaction problem is related to many practical problems, but so far it has only been analyzed for cases with comparatively small elastic deformations. To analyze the fluid-structure interaction problem for cases with large elastic deformation, we have proposed a new algorithm for simultaneously solving fluid and elastic structure, known as the "simultaneous calculation algorithm", The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for analyzing the fluid-structure interaction problem for complicated shapes having large deformations by combining the above-mentioned simultaneous calculation algorithm and the Cartesian grid with cut cell method.
In the development of an analytical technique :
1 We wrote a simultaneous calculation algorithm program to solve the fluid-structure interaction problem using the finite volume method and the fractional step method.
2 The locally boundary-fitted Cartesian grid method was developed to enhance the accuracy of Cartesian grid analysis near an object.
3 A cut cell technique for the Cartesian grid method was investigated.
Based on the above :
1 Since the fluid-structure interaction problem is a moving boundary problem, we first compared different methods for solving the moving boundary problem for fluids. Specifically, we analyzed flow fields around a vibrating cylinder to solve the moving boundary problem for fluids using the overset grid method, the locally boundary-fitted Cartesian grid method, and the moving boundary grid method and compared the results obtained with these methods.
2 For the flow around a group of elastically supported cylinders, the relationships between the amplitude and locus of the vibration and the flow field are analyzed. These results indicate that stable solutions for the fluid-structure interaction problem can be found for objects having complicated boundaries.
3 To apply the technique to a new field, we investigated extending the analysis to elastohydrodynamic lubrication.