Investigation on the velocity field near the ground during downburst impingement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shigeaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBI Shinnosuke  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80233609)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdownburst / atmospheric turbulence / particle image velocometry / F-factor / vertical gravitational flow / vortex ring / laboratory experiment / Fファクター / 浮力場 / 乱流統計量
Research Abstract
As a laboratory model of downburst, statistics of turbulent velocity field of a vertical gravitational flow is investigated. By mechanically breaking a thin film fixed at the bottom of a cylindrical container, a finite mass of a high-density liquid begins to fall into a stationary low-density liquid, forming a vertical thermal, impinging onto a horizontal ground and diverging radially outward. Taking care of keeping high reproducibility, the ensemble average was performed over hundred samples employing PIV. The ensemble-averaged maps of velocity vectors, azimuthal vorticity and turbulent stresses in a meridian plane are obtained. Based on them, the statistical characteristics in the downdraft stage, impinging stage and diverging stage are examined. The nature and the role of the circulatory flow are demonstrated. It was revealed that the associated circulatory flow is not the result of rolling-up of the shear layer at the boundary of the high density parcel, but it is purely inviscid and well described by Hill's vortex theory. The results shows reasonable agreement with the real downburst observed in the atmosphere. Based on these results, the degree of risk for aircraft encountering a downburst is evaluated.