Basic research for the development of the viscous micropump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kotaro  Kogakuin University, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kazuhiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70260635)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro-pump / Viscosity / Reynolds number / Performance curve / Stokes approximation / Circular cylinder / Flow visualization / 性能曲線 / 医用ポンプ
Research Abstract
The development of the micro pump is important because it is related to the fuel supply system of the micro-machine. In micro area, the Reynolds number is extremely low, and the method of using the viscosity is effective for the rotation type pump. In this study, the performance characteristic of the rotor type viscous micro-pump and the flow pattern inside the pump were clarified by the experiment and the numerical simulation. Consequently, it has been understood that the performance curve of the rotor type viscous micro-pump is the straight line of a negative inclination and the performance characteristic depends on the height of the duct. In addition, the influence of the Reynolds number on the flow pattern and the pump performance was examined to confirm the coverage of a viscous pump. In this research condition, it was shown that the Stokes approximation can be approved in the Reynolds number Re<100. Furthermore, the pump with a changeable control gate was designed to control the optimum pump performance depending on the flow rate and the height of the duct, and its performance was examined.