Quantitative Analyses of Electrohydrodynamically Induced Phenomena in Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Ryu-ichiro  Tokai University, School of Information Technology and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報学部, 教授 (40233291)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrohydrodynamics / Gas-liquid two-phase flow field / Ionic flow field / Particle image velocimetry / Phosphorescence / Non-dimensional analysis / EHD pump / Fluid flow visualization / Electrohydrodynamics / 気液2相流体 / Molecular Tagging Velocimetry / 無次元化パラメータ / Particle Image Velocimetry / 無次元化パラメータ解析
Research Abstract
In this work, quantitative analyses of electrohydrodynamically induced gas-liquid two-phase fluid flow phenomena have been conducted. The fluid flow velocity was obtained from a particle image velocimetry using a phosphorescence trace. In order to realize the analysis method for the gas-liquid two-phase electrohydrodynamic phenomenon, some non-dimensional parameters derived from the experimental results with fluid flow velocity were evaluated in detail. For requirements of progressive investigation in multi-phase fluid flow understanding, this work presented as following research results.
1. Development of a molecular tagging velocimetry for the gas-liquid two-phase flow measurements.
An application of molecular tagging procedure to the particle image velocimetry was conducted to prevent the disturbances due to the charged tracer particles. The molecular tagging procedure was developed from an image capture device with a time-resolution rate of 10 nanosecond and a biacetyl molecular tracer with visible phosphorescence time continuing a few millisecond order. It was enabled us to measure the electrohydrodynamically induced gas-liquid two-phase flow velocity.
2. Analyses of conductive and dielectric forces in gas-liquid electrohydrodynamics
From the above experimental results, conductive and dielectric forces were analyzed in order to find out the non-dimensional parameters of the presented gas-liquid electrohydrodynamics. It was enabled us to quantitatively analyze the electrohydrodynamically induced multi-phase flow phenomena.
3. Application of this phenomena to liquid pump
A new type of non-intrusive two-phase electrohydrodynamic pump was investigated. The pumping performance was experimentally and analytically evaluated by the fluid flow measurements and the non-dimensional parameters. An electrohydrodynamical effect on the pumping performance was quantitatively characterized.