Sheathed Abrasive Water Suspension Jet Nozzle for Submerged Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2005)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Seiji  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80154293)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWater Jetting Technology / Abrasive Water Jet / Submerged Jet / Cavitation / Nozzle / Sheath / Ventilation / Cavitation Erosion / せん孔
Research Abstract
The drilling capability of abrasive water suspension jets (AWSJs) under a submerged condition decreases steeply with the increase of the standoff distance, and the effective working distance for drilling and cutting is restricted in a small standoff distance region. When the standoff distance is small, the nozzle may be damaged by the reflected jet. In narrow environments, the nozzle sometimes cannot be set closer to the work-piece. Accordingly, we need methods that extend the effective working distance for submerged AWSJs. In this research, a sheathed nozzle for AWSJs is proposed as a means of extending the effective working distance in submerged environments. Experiments are conducted to clarify the drilling capability of the jet issuing from this sheathed AWSJ nozzle using specimens of stainless steel at an injection pressure of 12 MPa. It is found that the volume in the sheath is predominantly filled with vapor. A sheathed AWSJ nozzle is useful for extending the effective working distance between the nozzle and the work-piece without a dramatic reduction in drilling capability. A nozzle which can make a compact AWSJ in gaseous environment is suitable as a sheathed nozzle in submerged environments. Observations and erosion tests of cavitating jets issuing from a sheathed nozzle are also conducted without addition of abrasive. The erosion tests show that the center of the impingement is eroded intensively in the region just downstream of the sheath exit. The singular erosive characteristics of the jet offer potential applications of the cavitating jet issuing from the sheathed nozzle. A sheathed nozzle with ventilation is also proposed to further preserve the drilling and cutting capability of ASWJs under a submerged condition.