Shape Fluctuation Phase Transition of Lipid Membranes with Internal Degrees of Freedom in Aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI Hiroshi  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical and Systems Engineering, Professor, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (00178196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiquid Membranes / Phase Transition / Monte Carlo Simulation / Complex Systems / Soft Material / Membrane Model / Cell Membranes / Artificial Membranes / 分子膜モデル / 1次相転移 / 2次相転移 / 表面張力 / 曲げ弾性
Research Abstract
1.A first-order phase transition is found in the tethered surface model, which is defined by the Gaussian bond potential and the bending energy. The smooth phase of the model is separated from the crumpled phase by the transition on triangulated spherical surfaces. The first-order transition is independent of how the bending energy is discretized, and it is also independent of how the surface is triangulated.
2.The above-mentioned first-order transition is independent of whether the bending energy is the extrinsic one or the intrinsic one.
3.The above-mentioned first-order transition is independent of whether the surface is sphere or torus.
4.The first-order transition of a tethered surface model changes to a second-order one when the surface is expanded with two point boundaries of fixed distance. The model is the one that is defined by the Gaussian bond potential and the intrinsic bending energy.