Air friction drag of yarn on confined jet in pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTA Kiyoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80280379)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAir friction drag / Yarn / Circular jet / Annular jet / Operation of yarn / Textile Machinery / Compressible air-flow / 同軸噴流 / シミュレーション / 空気摩擦抵抗 / 半径レイノルズ数 / 高速空気流
Research Abstract
Yarn and airflows relationship was examined to manipulate yarn variously by using the airflow. A computer simulation was used to understand the condition of airflow in a thin pipe. Results obtained are as follows.
1.The drag coefficient of the yarn can be arranged by the radius Reynolds number. But, it can be arranged by the length Reynolds number when the airflow has a higher velocity and compressibility. The air drag increases extremely if the primary stream acts on the yarn directly in a circular jet. Though the standard deviation of air drag grows with increasing supply pressure in a circular jet, it steadies in an annular jet.
2.In the circular jet, the influence of the potential core disappears comparatively early, and the jet is mixed in the downstream in the pipe. When the supply pressure is higher, the compressed air doesn't accelerate in the pipe because it has high density and under-expansion. On the other hand, in the annular jet, the influence of the potential core is little and the compressed air is accelerated in the pipe when the supply pressure is higher.
3.From comparing with experiment and simulation, both the tendency and the value were almost corresponding for the air drag of the yarn. Therefore, it was shown that the simulation and arrangement of the drag coefficient were appropriate for the compressible flow.
4.The uptrend of the yarn flying speed becomes gradual in 0.3MPa or more. Therefore, even if pressure is raised the increase of the yarn speed is not as great as expected. Additionally, a problem with the yarn occurs if the pressure is raised. The vibration of the yarn becomes violent when the yarn length extends further than the end of pipe. However, the change of the air supply pressure is a little.