| Project/Area Number |
15560173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akio Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Eng., Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40020432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAWA Seiji Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60201373)
KUMANO Hiroyuki Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30262299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ice Thermal Energy Storage / Ice Storage / Porous / Permeability / Compression / 水みち |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to study how porous ice/water mixture changes its permeability during storage under the condition of melting point, and how those change vary with types of ice particles and compressive force. Experiments were performed using porous media constructed with sliced ice, semispherical ice and frazil ice, and the permeability of the samples were measured before and after storing the mixture in a tank where the samples were kept at 0℃. The sliced ice and compressed frazil ice increased the permeability by storing for 24 hours. However, the semispherical ice had no change. Morphology of the ice particle was investigated. Specific surface before and after the storage was measured. It was found that the morphology of ice particle changed by storing for 24 hours in 0℃ of water tank. The shape seems to be changed from rough surface into round and smooth, and the specific surface decreased. Kozeny constant was calculated using Kozeny Charman equation. It was found that the constant decreased and reached to a value for smooth sphere, independent on the porosity and the size of ice particles. Hence, it was concluded that transformation of sharp edges and rough surfaces on the particles into smoother surfaces causes the decrease in specific surface and Kozeny constant, and it leads to increase the permeability. Furthermore, study on compression was carried out. Time variation of height of ice packing was measured for each experiment. It was found that there is a correlation between viscosity of compression and porosity, and it is independent on time. Using the correlation, distribution of porosity and permeability in a large ice/water heat storage tank was estimated, and it was clarified that the total effective permeability changes with time and it differs from the value estimated using the average porosity.