Control of Microwave Heating in Rectangular Waveguide and Rectangular Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (60115095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Masatoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant (10303182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicrowave heating / Rectangular waveguide / Cavity / Electromagnetic field / Interference / Optimum condition / 導波管
Research Abstract
Microwave heating has the features in a transmission, absorption and reflection of an electromagnetic wave. The performance of the heating strongly depends on the interference of the transmitted wave and reflected wave in materials. Using the microwave of TE_<10> mode and frequency of 2.45GHz in a rectangular waveguide and a rectangular cavity, we have investigated two effects of a reflecting plate and an incident wave control plate on the characteristics of microwave heating.
The results obtained here are summarized as follows ;
(1) In the normal case without the reflecting plate, the quantity of heat generation has peaks at the resonance states, corresponding to the integer multiple of half wavelength of the sample. The quantity of heat generation increases when a reflecting plate is installed in the best position. However, as the sample length becomes longer, the effect of a reflecting plate becomes smaller because of a damping of microwave.
(2) In order to avoid the reflection on the surface of the sample, it is available to attach a low dielectric material on the sample. By attaching the wave control plate having the optimum relative permittivity and having a quarter wavelength in thickness, the quantity of heat generation increases, comparing with the normal heating.
(3) In order to clarify the optimization of microwave heating in a rectangular waveguide, we proposed two procedures attaching a reflecting plate and an incident wave control plate to the sample and indicated the guideline for the optimization of microwave heating by controlling reflected and transmitted waves.
(4) For microwave heating in a rectangular cavity, we similarly proposed two procedures attaching a reflecting plate and an incident wave control plate to the sample and indicated the guideline for the optimization of microwave heating by controlling reflected and transmitted waves.