Premixed compression ignition control for the piston engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Engineering Physics, Electronics and Mechanics, Professor (90024273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Masahiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Engineering Physics, Electronics and Mechanics, Assistant Professor (50242904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / Spontaneous Ignition / Cool Flame / Formaldehyde / Negative Temperature Coefficient Regime / Temperature Measurement / Gas Analysis / Octane Rating / 予混合圧縮自着火 / 着火抑制 / 着火促進 / 添加剤
Research Abstract
The low-temperature-ignition classification ; three typical regime, "cool-flame dominant regime, "negative-temperature-coefficient regime" and "blue-flame dominant regime" would be a universal advanced/retarded criterion on ignition of fuel/air mixtures with formaldehyde doping for the ignition timing control in the premixed-compression-ignition engines. The formaldehyde would be a suppressing additive under the cool-flame generating constituents, temperature and pressure conditions, and a promoting additive under the poor cool-flame generating conditions in the cylinder charge during the preflame reactions leading to the ignition. The added formaldehyde is superfluous to the ignition event originally belonging to the cool-flame dominant regime, which would give a suppressing effect. On the other hand, the artificially added formaldehyde could be a starting point of preflame reactions leading to the final hot ignition belonging to the blue-flame-dominant regime, where a few fuel transition and low intermediates appear, and where the high temperature chemistry dominates. It allows a short cut of the preflame induction period, in consequence, a promoting effect for the ignition.
A glow-plug assisted procedure is examined for the cold start of the natural-gas premixed-compression-ignition engine engines. A glow plug installation and formaldehyde addition will raise the load mixture temperature, which will result in the higher local temperature of compressed mixture. Spark-ignition operation for temperature increase would be an alternative starting procedure.