STUDY OF THE SUJRFACE TENSION FORALCOHOL AQUFOUS SOLUTION UNDER HIGH PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIWAKI MEISEL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Yukihiro  IWAKI MEISEL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90183095)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThermophysical Properties (2~ / Surface Tension / Alcohol / Alcohol Aaueous Solution / Saturated Density / Surface Tension Correlation / エタノール / 1-ブタノール / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
The experimental data of the surface tension and saturated liquid density for alcohol and 1-butanol aqueous solution were obtained. The sample purity for ethanol and 1-propanol were 99.5 mass%. The sample purity for 1-butanol, 1-pentanol were 99.0 mass% and 98.5 mass%. The sample purity for 1-hexanol and 1-heptanol were 98.0 mass%.
The surface tension was measured by the differential capillary rise method. In this study, five capillaries that inner radii are 0.2754±0.0003 mm, 0.3653±0.0003 mm, 0.6475±0.0002 mm, 0.7526±0.0009 mm and 0.8541 ± 0.0003 mm, were used. Experimental data of ethanol, 1-propanol, 1-butanol, 1-pentanol, 1-hexanol and 1-heptanol were obtained in the temperature range between 273 K and 341 K. The uncertainty of temperatures and surface tension measurements are estimated to be within ±20 mK and ± 0.1 mN/in, respectively.
In addition, on the basis of these data, the surface tensions as well as saturated liquid density correlations were made by least squares fitting. The surface tension correlation of ethanol, 1-propanol, 1-butanol, 1-pentanol, 1-hexanol, 1-heptanol can reproduced with the average deviation of ± 0.05 mN/m, ± 0.06 mN/m, ± 0.07 mN/m, ± 0.10 mN/m, and ± 0.59 mN/m, respectively. The saturated liquid density correlation of both ethanol and 1-butanol can reproduced with the average deviation within ± 0.01 kg/m^3.
Sixteen surface tension data of 1.0 %1-butanol aqueous solution were obtained in the temperature range between 283 K and 348 K. Fifteen surface tension data of 1.5 %1-butanol aqueous solution were obtained in the temperature range between 289 K and 355 K. In addition, saturated liquid densities data of 0.5 %, 1.0 %, 1.5 % and 2.0 % 1-butanol aqueous solution were obtained in the temperature range between 275 K and 353 K. On the basis of the present data, the correlations of the density correlations were made by least squares fitting.