The prevention of the low frequency noise problem generated with enlargement of an overflow gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMNIE Takuo  Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00323379)
TSUJIOKA Kazuaki  Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10251646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVibration of water sheet / Self-excited vibration / Stability / Feedback / Nappe / 水脈振動 / フラップゲート / ナップ振動 / ストローハル数
Research Abstract
This report describes the experimental and analytical study on the instability of falling water sheets. Falling water sheets composing enclosed room with behind wall incite their vibration. This phenomenon leads to low frequency pressure's vibration, and it makes trouble that resonates other structures on such as a dam's gate. On this study, we performed laboratory experiments, and confirmed that S products of its frequency and falling time are uniform to figure a little larger than integer. We consider the vibration is caused by feedback of water sheets kinetic energy through air pressure in enclosed room. The result of this analysis shows the figure S must be about integral value+1/4. The vibration can be suppressed by cutting off the feedback with a baffle.