Development of Power Assisted Lifter Using Wire-Driven Parallel Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yasutaka  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (20216807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Takayoshi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (60262119)
HAYATSU Masaki  Hitachi Plant Engineering and Construction Co., Ltd., Technology Management Center, Technology Administration Department, Technology Development Division, General Manager, 研究開発本部事業開発部技術センタ, センタ長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWire-Driven Parallel Mechanism / Human-Machine Cooperative Lifting Device / Power-Assist / Recursive Identification Technique of Jacobian Matrix / Quasi-Static / Velocity Control / Velocity Feedback / Velocity Estimation / 移動速度フィードバック
Research Abstract
Recently, the shortage of skilled workers has required even increasing efficiency for the operations of lifting, moving and setting heavy equipments in plant construction sites. For this purpose, we propose a Power-Assisted Lifter(PAL) which is driven by a parallel wire mechanism, as one of the most effective means for utilizing the unique sensory skills of a human being and the physical power of a machine. A parallel wire mechanism is similar to a parallel link mechanism, except that it uses wires instead of links. The PAL assists a small number of workers in lifting or carrying heavy equipment by determining the power of an actuator based on detecting the power which the operator applies to the object The main objective of this study is to develop the PAL. In this study, motion control is investigated based on the two-dimensional 3-DOF analytical model
The conclusions are as follows :
1.A object motion control technique using recursive identification of the velocity Jacobian matrix which expresses a relation between the object movement speed and the wire winding speed of an actuator was proposed.
2.We confirmed that the object was moved continuously by the proposal motion control technique in the experiment. However, the decreased performance of the object motion caused by the identification error was observed.
3.We proposed the motion control technique that has velocity feedback.
4.We also proposed the estimation technique of velocities in horizontal and vertical directions which cannot be directly detected in the PAL.
5.The simulation result showed that the object motion could be performed in agreement with the reference, thereby confirming the feasibility of the proposed techniques.
6.The experiment yielded a result showing substantial agreement between experimental motion and the reference, thereby confirming the performance of proposed technique.