Active Steering Control of Railway Vehicles with Securing Stability and Its Running Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Katsuya  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (30197529)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRailway / Flange Climb Derailment / Active Steering Control / Curve Negotiation / Derailment Coefficient / Running Safety / Numerical Simulation / Experiment with Scaled Model / フランジ乗り上がり
Research Abstract
The running safety of three-axle bogie vehicles that seemed to have more possibility of derailment was compared with two-axle ones under the condition of low-speed curve negotiation. As the result, it was shown that the margin up to derailment decreased remarkably on sharp curves and forced steering mechanism was effective for the improvement of the running safety.
Then, it was shown that the active steering mechanism proposed in this study was effective to reduce the lateral force between the wheel and rail occurred at outer rail joints in curved section.
And, the running safety was examined on the case in which angle of attack increased due to the malfunction of control such as the reverse steering. As the result, it was estimated that the derailment coefficient ratio of curve sections of radius less equal 350 m fell in the range in which the installation of derailment prevention rail was recommended.
In case of the trucks with independently rotating wheels, steering can be done using traction torque difference between two driving wheels on a non-rotational axle. The proposed control law has a potential to reduce the lateral force of IRW over the wide range of curve radius, especially in sharp curves. In the steering control, the front and rear axles in a truck are steered in the same direction.
Next, an analytical model for simulating the flange climb derailment was developed. In the experiment with scaled single-axle truck, flange climbing of wheel were confirmed when the angle of attack increased or the wheel load decreased. These tendencies were similarly simulated in the numerical simulation. However, the height of flange climbing under the dynamic reduction of wheel load differed between the experiment and the simulation. The effect of dynamic reduction of wheel load on the climbing height was small in the simulation.