Development of hybrid non-contact guide technique under high-speed transportation for continuous flexible body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSHINOYA Yasuo  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70233533)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMagnetic Levitation / Continuous Body / Traveling / Conveyance / Non-contact / 柔軟磁性媒体 / 非接触支持 / 搬送技術 / 鉄鋼プロセス / 電磁力技術 / 高速走行 / ディジタル制御 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Recently, along with high-end products, users have come to demand steel plates with high quality and high added value manufactured by a continuous steel plate process. In the factory, a continuous thin steel plate subjected to iron and steel processes is supported by a series of rollers during processes such as rolling. In the plating process, the steel plate is conveyed 20-50 m in the vertical direction for drying, during which time it is not supported by rollers or other mechanisms. Therefore, plating non-uniformity due to the generation of vibration and other factors prevents an increase in productivity. To solve this problem, we developed a non-contact guide system for high-speed traveling steel plates in which electromagnetic forces are applied at the edges of the steel plates.
The control performance in replacing the electromagnet with a permanent magnet, moreover thus eliminating the running cost, was examined, and the efficacy of the proposed system was verified by experiments. However, the negative effect caused by the negative spring force of the permanent magnet has, to date, not been examined. So, the optimal relationship between the magnetic flux density of a permanent magnet and the gap between the steel plate and the surface of the permanent magnet was examined.
On the other hand, it will be necessary to develop a control system that takes into consideration various parameter errors, such as non-uniformity of resistance change for an actual continuous thin-steel-plate process caused by the heat of the electromagnet used. In this study, we confirmed the suppressive effect of a sliding-mode control theory that exhibits robustness to resistance variation. In addition, when the position of the plate is controlled, it is extremely difficult to determine the mass of the control target. In this study, we confirmed the suppressive effect of a sliding mode control theory that has robustness in mass variation.