Development of a Simple Seismic Isolation Table and Its Application to an Earthquake-Proof Device for a House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OHMATA Kenichiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80159491)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSeismic isolation table / Dynamic vibration absorber / Wooden house / Earthquake-proof device / Semicircular arc beam / Magnetic damping / Long stroke damper / Seismic response analysis / 防振テーブル
Research Abstract
First, a new type of seismic isolation table using four pairs of semicircular arc springs and a magnetic damper was developed. The isolation table is simple in construction and has the same stiffness and damping in every horizontal directions. The response spectra of the isolation table for two kinds of earthquake waves were calculated, and it was confirmed that the table has the effects of vibration isolation in a wide range of the table mass. The trial isolation table was made and its resisting force characteristics were discussed theoretically and experimentally. The seismic responses of the isolation table having 3-story tower-like structure on board were measured using an electrohydraulic type vibration machine. The experimental results were compared with the calculated results, and the effects of vibration isolation of the table were substantiated.
A new type of magnetic damper using racks and pinions was also developed. The damper has a long stroke and is suitable for a seismic i … More solation device for a machine or a seismic isolation table, which are installed on a high story in a building. The trial damper was made, and the effects of vibration suppression of the damper for a machine-isolation system were confirmed experimantally and numerically.
Next, the seismic responses of a 3-story wooden house were calculated on the supposition that the isolation table using semicircular arc springs and a magnetic damper was used as a dynamic vibration absorber for the house. The calculations were carried out by changing the damping and frequency ratios of the absorber, and the effects of vibration suppression of the absorber were examined. The trial dynamic vibration absorber and a 3-story house model were made, and the seismic and frequency responses of the house model were measured using the vibration machine. The calculated results as well as the experimental results showed that the dynamic vibration absorber has an effect on the vibration suppression of the 3-story house model. Less