Method for reducing booming noise of a vehicle cabin using eigenfrequency-varying Origami-structure resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZUKUE Wakae  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30288211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50282843)
MIYAJI Hideyuki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60085131)
鎌田 慶宣  三菱自動車工業, 実験部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVehicle / Vehicle Interior Noise / Booming Noise / Helmholtz Resonator / Origami / Coupled Structural-Acoustic System / 音質 / レゾネータ
Research Abstract
The reduction of interior noise by using a Helmholtz resonator is investigated by an analysis and experiment. As for an Origami structure Helmholtz resonator, an analysis model is constructed and its characteristics is examined by an analysis. The effect of an Origami structure is tried to be verified by experiment, but the manufacturing is found to be difficult and this problem cannot be tackled by experiment.
In the analysis the frequency response of sound pressure level at a passenger's ear position is calculated by the finite element method when the resonator model is attached to the simplified cabin model. Moreover, a coupled structural-acoustic system for the cabin and the resonator is executed. In the analysis for only the acoustic system the large reduction of the peak level at the resonance frequency is obtained. The phenomena in which the splitting of one peak to two peaks appears by a Helmholtz resonator is obtained. In the coupled system structural peaks exist, but in this study only acoustical peaks are examined. When two resonators are attached to the cabin the large difference between the set up position of the resonator is obtained in the analysis result and it is shown to be necessary that the attaching position is determined according to the characteristics of the objective mode. Moreover, when the three resonators are attached to the cabin model the expected effect for reduction is not obtained for peaks. It is considered to be desirable to optimize the attaching position by utilizing optimization analysis. For an analysis which uses only Origami structure Helmholtz resonator the change of the resonance frequency by adjusting the length of the throat of the resonator is confirmed.