Development of Seat Belt Tension Control Equipment considering Relative Velocity between Lung and Rib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takeshi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70186089)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSafety Engineering / Automobile / Seat Belt / Active Control / Nonlinear Control / Shock Control / Thorax deformation / Deformation Control / 胸部
Research Abstract
In a car crash, if deformation of occupant lung or relative displacement between brain and skull is held to the allowable value, no aftereffect will remain. In order to realize this condition, it is necessary to develop an active shock control system which adjusts the seat belt tension or the helmet rigidity instantaneously by the feedback control. Therefore, a semi-active shock control system requiring no powerful actuator was proposed for the feasibility. The control system was derived based on the sliding mode control, and tension control equipment was developed using a friction device which expects the fast response. And, the experimental apparatus was set up. Then, two blocks connected with springs were fallen from the oblique upper part along the linear guide and made to collide with the plastic case, and the relative displacement was almost kept the constant target by changing the tension of fishing line put on the front block. As the result, the effectiveness of the semi-active shock control system was confirmed.
The active seat belt system was developed on the basis of this result, and the numerical simulation was carried out using parameters for general adult and typical passenger car. The deformation of occupant lung was decreased naturally and kept to the allowable value along the step response as the target. As the result, the effectiveness of the active seat belt was confirmed.
In addition, an active seat belt model of the about 1/10 scales using the linear motor was built, and the tension control equipment was improved in order to follow the control sampling period of about 1ms and generate the tension of almost zero. The relative displacement was decreased following to the target and kept within 20% of the target. As the result, it was shown the feasibility of the active seat belt.