An optimization analysis between human and circumstance based on human sensitivity and biofeedback signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Takayuki  Doshisha University, Fuculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20247795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIUTI Nobutaka  Doshisha University, Fuculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman body / Sensitivity evaluation / model / 人体動特性 / 立位 / 乗り心地 / 不快度曲線 / 重回帰分析
Research Abstract
Here are accomplishments of research.
(1) Dynamic characteristics of the body with biaxial vibration in the standing posture were studied. As the results, by classifying human figure in BMI value, it is confirmed that a correlation between human body dimension and the human body dynamic characteristic were existed and human dynamics was characterized between body figure type.
(2) A rider's sensory evaluation test was performed to determine the relations between riding comfort and motorcycle characteristics. The fuzzy set theory was applied to sensory evaluation test. As the results, the rider's sensitivity was important element for motorcycle characteristic modification.
(3) The behavior of the tympanic membrane to pressure change and sensitivity evaluation of tympanic membrane behavior was studied. As a result, the relationship between tympanic membrane behavior and sensitivity was clarified. By using the sigmoid function, the tympanic membrane behavior to pressurization was expressed wi … More th a mathematical model.
(4) The 3-year-old child finite element (FE) human model was built for crash simulations. By performing a crash simulation, we can validate the model biofidelity. Furthermore, from the result of the fracture validation of the ribcage, the fracture of ribcage constrained by harness was predicted. Therefore, it can be concluded that the developed 3-year-old child FE human model has capability to rate the injury mechanism during crashes.
(5) With considering voluntary muscle contraction, the human upper extremity model was built. The activity properties of muscle were clarified by torque and IEMG of joint, and the muscle relating to motion of upper extremity was figured out. Furthermore, with considering the activity property, the definition method of active state of Hill model was suggested. In this state, the motion of the upper extremity with muscular contraction was generated and analyzed. As the results, the validity of model and the way of approach were conformed. Less