Development of rotary crane control system on the ship equipped with fused man-machine to take account of safety and work efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANESHIGE Akihiro  Tokuyama College of Technology, Mechanical and Electrical Department, Associate Professor, 機械電気工学科, 助教授 (70224615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  Tokuyama College of Technology, Mechanical and Electrical Department, Research Associate, 機械電気工学科, 助手 (00311085)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrotary crane / ship oscillation / vibration control / working efficiency / safety / transferring control / object swing / direct transferring / 直線搬送
Research Abstract
Object transfer of a rotary crane is transportation of three dimensional space owing to the fundamental motion of rotary crane are consisted of rotation, boom hoisting and object hoisting, and that operate is very complex and manipulated by skilled human operators. Until now, there are few studies to show the sensor-less sway control am collision avoidance to the ground or obstacles. However, automatic control system is not accomplished from the both viewpoints of costly and complexity of the system. It is hoped that the transportation control system is constructed without adding the sensor. The purpose of this research is development of the system that supports the operation of a rotary crane without adding the sensor. Especially, a human interface that uses the joystick and DSP is developed. The operation support system can keep the height of the object position by change of boom angle without the object hoisting operation, and can reduce a difficult operation of the rotary crane and also can suppress a swing of transfer object. The usefulness of developed support system was verified by same experiments