Synthesis and Control of Hyper Redundant Network-Structure Robot with Elastic Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70193753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00282830)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRobotics / Hyper Redundant Mechanism / Network-Structure Robot / Elastic Elements / Kinematic Analysis / Interference between Actuators / Compliance / Optimum Motion Control / 多自由度機構 / つりあい方程式
Research Abstract
Aiming to realize effective motion of overactuator network-structure robots with hyper redundancy, new planar network-structure robots with elastics elements were proposed and synthesized. Kinematic analyses of the robots were established by taking account of force balance and the optimum control of the robots was then examined. The obtained results are summarized as fellows.
(1)Elastic network-structure modules as the minimum unit of the robot were synthesized with with linearactuators equipped with a linearspring, multi-jointed links and revolute pairs. By connecting many elastic network-structure modules mutually, a large scale network-structure robot with elastic elements could be obtained.
(2)The output degrees-of-freedom of elastic actuator unit and whole robot and the configuration determining parameter was defined. Elastic input/output equation of the robot was generally derived by taking account of force balance and then solved to carry out direct kinematics of the robot.
(3)By applying the proposed direct kinematics and the gradient projection method, a new optimum inverse kinematics of the planar elastic network-structure robot was formulated and was carried out so as to minimize the compliance of the output link as the objective function.
(4)A prototype of the planar elastic network-structure robot including a closed-loop link chain and 4 DOF and 5 actuators was built and experimentally examined. The prototype could generate the specified trajectories while keeping the stiffness of its output link high.
(5)A new hybrid spatial manipulator by serially connecting many spatial parallel mechanism units was proposed as a fundamental mechanism of the spatial elastic network-structure robot. Both of the direct and inverse kinematics was established and applied to CP control of the manipulator utilizing the redundant DOF.