On Control of Human-Machine Cooperation System Paying Attention to Maneuverability for the Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90173806)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHuman-Machine Cooperation / Manual Control System / Dynamics Self-Shaping / Kinesthetic Sensation Compensation / Object Dynamics Sensitivity / Voluntary Trajectory Operation / Unstable Object / Wheel-type Constraint / 人間-機械協調作業系 / 操作者自己整形特性 / 随意ツール軌道生成補助 / 2次元ツール操作 / ビーム自由並進振子 / インピーダンス制御 / 仮想拘束 / 操作運動覚提示手法 / 視覚提示手法 / ボール&ビーム / 操作性
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at development of an effective operation assistance method and its control design criteria for "Human-Machine Cooperation System", in which a controlled powered machine is manipulated physically and directly by a human operator.
First, on the basis of a previously equipped experimental system, cooperative task simulator was developed which enables 2 dimensional 3 degree-of-freedom operations. Then, 3 topics of investigation as described below were carried out over 3 years.
1. Dynamics self-shaping properties of human operator in a Human-Machine Cooperation System was analyzed experimentally at 2D and 3 dof tasks. As a result, it was shown that better task performance could be obtained when the control system was designed such that the operator can easily shape him/his dynamics.
2. As a critical factor for maneuverability, sensitivity function of tool transfer function for object dynamics variation was focused. An example task was proposed in which an operator was supposed to stabilize a pendulum capable to slide freely on a beam by tilting the beam. It was clarified that task performance can be improved when the frequency characteristics of the sensitivity function was designed properly so that the gain is suppressed at low frequencies in order to prioritized visual information.
3. Methods to assist a skillful operation of a multi-degree-of-freedom tool were investigated. The example task was such that a human operator was supposed to generate a closed curve tool trajectory on a rotating planer object. Task performance was effectively improved by introducing kinematic tool motion constraint as well as visual and kinesthetic feedback,.
These results is expected to make a sound basis for control design of Human-Machine Cooperation Systems which realizes excellent human-centered assist for human operators at voluntary skillful tasks in various fields.