Control of Variable Structure Mechanical Systems and Its Application to a Biological Inspired Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00227125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takayuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10282914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVariable Structure Mechanical Systems / Sector Nonlinearity / Biological Inspired Robot / Linear Matrix Inequality / Stabilization of Lift Force / Nonlinear Model / Nonlinear System / 飛行実験 / 生物型ロボット / 視覚情報 / Sector nonlinearity / 非線形システム / リアプノフ関数
Research Abstract
(1)Development of Variable Structure Mechanical Systems
A class of variable structure mechanical systems is defined by using the concept of sector nonlinearity. A key feature of the systems is to switch different nonlinear dynamics using fuzzy logic.
(2)Control of Variable Structure Mechanical Systems
We consider two kinds of the variable structure mechanical systems. Several design conditions for stabilizing them are derived in terms of linear matrix inequalities.
(3)Development of a Flapping Robot
A flapping robot with membrane wing is developed. We also construct a calculation model of aerodynamic forces for flapping movements for the robot. The optimal aspect ratio for the flapping robot is designed through the calculation model that considers not only aerodynamic forces but also the load of a motor and the mechanical structure. The simulation results show that the flapping efficiency for membrane wing is better than that for rigid wing. The experimental results agree well with the simulation results based on the proposed calculation model of aerodynamic forces.
(4)Improvement of Variable Structure Mechanical Systems Control
We improve the variable structure mechanical systems control developed in (2). In the improvement, switching conditions and conservation laws play an important role of designing a (stabilizing) switching controller for the variable structure mechanical systems. Simulation results show the utility of this control approach.
(5)Stabilization of Lift Force of Flapping Robot
A dynamic model for the lift force of the flapping robot is identified using subspace method. A reference model that realizes an efficient flying is generated. We design a stabilizing controller to control the lift force of the flapping robot. Experimental results demonstrate the utility of our approach.