Study on Intelligent Control of Space Remote Manipulator based on Human Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshifumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00241224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Hiroyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40135405)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMaster slave manipulator / Flexible robot arm / Operation Assist / Intelligent control / Autonomous assist / Maneuverability / Operator's feeling / Human Skill / 加速度フィードバック / SD法と主成分分析 / アームの柔軟性 / 歪フィードバック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to design a new operation assist control method for positioning tasks by using a master-slave manipulator. We cope with a master-slave manipulator having the elasticity on the slave arm, for example space remote manipulator. When the operator performs positioning task with such master-slave manipulator, the remote operation becomes too difficult owing to the elastic vibration of the slave arm. In order to reduce the operator's load and to assist the operation, we design a new assist control method and evaluate assist effect by using the proposed evaluation method. The conclusions of this research are as fellows.
1.We propose a new assist control method having the following functions.
(a)Assist by autonomous motion of slave arm to suppress slave arm vibration,
(b)Assist by force feedback to an operator to suppress excitation of vibration,
(c)Switching control of the assist (a)based on human intension.
We realize the functions (a)and (b)by using strain signal feedback or acceleration signal feedback, and realize the function (c)by detecting operating speed of master manipulator.
2.We propose an evaluation method of assist effect form the viewpoints of maneuverability and operator's feeling.
3.We demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed assist control method by using the proposed evaluation method.
(1)By applying the proposed assist method with strain signal feedback or acceleration signal feedback to the one degree-of-freedom system, good maneuverability and good operator's feeling are accomplished.
(2)By applying the proposed assist method with acceleration signal feedback to the four degrees-of-freedom system, good maneuverability and good operator's feeling are accomplished.