Realization of Adaptive gait patterns for a Quadruped Robot with 3-Dimerisional Recognition Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAMANO Takuya  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronics engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167346)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsquadruped robot / environment recognition ability / 3-dimensional avoidance / generation of gait pattern / upsetting danger degree / 脚式ロボット / 歩容パターン生成 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / CPGネットワーク
Research Abstract
Main results of this research are follows :
1 Generation of fundamental gait patterns for a quadruped robot with CPG network
In this research, a new Central Pattern Generator(CPG) within the dynamics of joint drive motor is proposed. The CPGs can drive the joints of leg periodically. The CPGs are connected mutually by the coupling parameters. The internal parameters and coupling parameters are adjusted by genetic algorithm so that the quadruped robot realizes the adequate actions. As a result of tuning, the fundamental gait patterns for three motion, linear motion, right and left turn motion are generated.
2 Target tracking action using the tuned fundamental gait patterns based on image information.
In this research, the tuned fundamental gait patterns are switched by the image information from small CCD camera mounted on the robot. After the robot searches the target, the robot can approach the target in combination with tuned three fundamental gait patterns.
3 3-dimensional avoidance motion for obstacles based on environment recognition ability
To detect the obstacles in forward direction, the ultrasonic sensors and a photo sensor are mounted on top and bottom of the robot. The detected obstacles are classified into three types of obstacles ; roundabout avoidance obstacles, going under and going over obstacles. To achieve the adequate avoidance, the suitable gait patterns are selected for the detected obstacles.
4 Stability control of robot attitude using the upsetting danger degree
The upsetting danger degree for the quadruped robot is defined. The stability control of the robot is realized on the rocking floor so that the upsetting danger degree reduces to zero. As a result of stability control, the robot body can be kept to flat level.