Project/Area Number |
15560221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Motoji Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | parallel wire-driven robot / incompletely restrained mechanism / inverse dynamics / feed-back control / state estimation / trajectory tracking control / swing angle measuring mechanism / 非完全拘束型 / 懸垂物状態測定装置 / 状態推定オブザーバー / ワイヤ懸垂機構 / 厳密な線形化 / ワイヤ張力 / 安全停止 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop a control method for incompletely restrained parallel wire-driven robot system. The following s present results of this research. 1)A feed-back control method based on an inverse dynamics of the parallel wire-driven robot system. The inverse dynamics analysis for general parallel wire-driven robot system is also discussed. 2)The control method is verified by numerical simulations. In the simulation, forward and inverse kinematics models of the robot system are newly developed. 3)Control experiments using existing parallel wire-driven robot have shown validity of the proposed control method based on inverse dynamics. Sway-less trajectory tracking control ability has been confirmed. 4)As an application of the control scheme, an automatic emergency stop control system for a gantry crane is developed, where the system is safe even human enters crane's working space during the crane is operated. 5)For precise estimation for position and orientation of the suspended object of the parallel wire-driven robot, new mechanism to measure swing angles of wires is proposed. Then a state estimation method is developed using a state estimation observer and the measuring mechanism. 6)Using the parallel wire-driven robot and the swing angle measuring mechanism, a trajectory tracking control experiment has been done. Then a validity of the proposed mechanism to estimate the state of suspended object is confirmed.