Research for Artificial Muscle Manipulator using 1ms High-speed Visual Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
NAKABO Yoshihiro  RIKEN, Biologically Integrative Sensors Laboratory, Researcher, 生物型感覚統合センサー研究チーム, 研究員 (70360609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Toshiharu  RIKEN, Biologically Integrative Sensors Laboratory, Team Leader, 生物型感覚統合センサー研究チーム, チームリーダー (80281632)
ASAKA Kinji  The Special Division for Human Life Technology, 人間系特別研究体, 主任研究員 (10184136)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArtificial Muscle / Polymer Actuator / Soft Actuator / Visual Feedback / High-pressure Environment / Deep-sea Robot / Bio-mimetic Robot / Snake-like Swimming Machine / 超高速ビジョンシステム / 柔軟マニピュレータ / 柔軟マニピュレーション / ビジュアルサーボ
Research Abstract
An artificial muscle is an ionic polymer-metal composite(IPMC) which is made out of a high polymer gel film whose surface is plated with gold. Our goal is to realize bio-inspired soft robots, for example, a snake-like swimming robot or multi-degree-of-freedom(DOF) micro-robot manipulator.
To realize a snake-like or a multi-DOF bending motion, we cut electrodes on the surface of the actuator in order to control each segment individually. We have developed a variety of motions from this patterned actuator including a snake-like motion. We have also proposed kinematic modeling of the manipulator which simply describes various multi-DOF motions of the artificial muscle. This model is applied to visual feedback control of the manipulator system using a Jacobian control method. For the feedback control, we have developed a visual sensing system using a 1ms high-speed vision system which has a fast enough response to capture the fast actuator motion. We have also made the device swim freely forward and backward by finding the optimal voltage, phase and frequency.
On the other hand, we have investigated the bending response of an IPMC artificial muscle in high-pressure water environments, with future applications in deep-sea actuators and robots. The artificial muscles have an advantage over electric motors because they do not need sealing from water, which is difficult in high-pressure water environments. From experiments, there was found to be almost no difference with that at normal water pressure.