Market-based Management of Distributed Generators in Competitive Power Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Tech., Associate Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30214779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Tech., Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (10124538)
HASEGAWA Jun  Hakodate National College of Technology, President, 校長 (40001797)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdistributed generator / energy market / reserve market / renewable energy credit market / renewable energy / reinforcement learning / Q-learning / bilateral market / 予備力補償 / スポット市場 / 電源計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate a framework of a market-based management where decision-makings of distributed generators are controlled indirectly through markets for selling and buying energy and service. The obtained results through this research are summarized as follows :
(1)Model of Controlled Object : In the controlled object which is composed of large-scale generators and electric power network, a method for determining the optimal mix of large-scaled generators was developed under the condition where the reliability of power system in which distributed generators were introduced has the same value as that of the conventional power system.
(2)Model of Market : Models for obtaining a optimal decision-making of distributed generators for given markets such as spot market, bilateral market, reserve market was developed.
(3)Economical Analysis on Roles of Distributed Generators in Market : How large distributed generators give impacts on oligopoly market was investigated economically.
(4)Management by Market for Selling and Buying Value of Environment : Market for selling and buying renewable energy credit was modeled by multi-agent theory and Q-learning, and some simulations using the market were executed.
(5)Management by Market for Selling and Buying Value of Reliability (reserve) : Two kinds of models for compensating the energy in the fault occurrence were modeled and a desirable way for procuring the required reserve power was investigated in the competitive power systems.