Study of Strong Interaction of Coal-Fired MHD Power Generator with CO2 Recovery as Large-Scale Concentrated Power Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Motoo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90109067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Ikkoh  JAXA, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50311171)
FUJINO Takayasu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80375427)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLarge-Scale Power Source / MHD Power Generation / CO2 Recovery / Strong MHD Interaction / Shock Wave / Boundary Layer Separation / Interaction with AC Grid / Interaction between MHD and Inverter / MHD発電機 / 石炭燃料 / CO_2回収 / 強い相互作用 / 3次元解析 / 2次流れ
Research Abstract
We have developed numerical analysis codes for the time-dependent two-and three-dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations together with the steady two-and three-dimensional Maxwell Equations with a turbulence model in order to realize a high performance MHD generator with CO2 recovery. The Navier-Stokes Equations are solved with the Harten-Yee upwind TVD method, which can capture strong shock waves and a parallel computation is used to reduce the computation time, whereas the Maxwell Equations are solved with the finite element method with linear tetrahedron elements.
Results obtained by the three-dimensional analyses showed that strong oblique shock waves were induced between the nozzle and insulator in the magnetic field direction, and the shock waves propagate downwards to the exit, resulting in a large influence on the MHD generator performance, which could not be obtained with the two-dimensional analyses. It was also revealed that the shock wave induced within MHD generators had a strong relation with the electric current distribution and a large boundary layer separation was induced, resulting in a large pressure loss when the MHD generator was operated with a high current density.
We also studied the interaction between the MHD generator and the AC power grid through inverter systems and found that the MHD generator could provide the electric power to the grid, and also preliminarily that introduction of forced commutated inverter systems could stabilize the AC grid by means of simultaneous control of the active and reactive power.