A study on a vertical transport system consisting of coreless linear synchronous drive and magnetic suspension with novel arrangement of permanent magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (20211899)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslinear synchronous motor / vertical transport / permanent magnet / Halbach array / coreless linear motor / drive control / observer / feedback control / 空心リニアモータ / オブザーバ / フィードバック制御
Research Abstract
The researcher has proposed the new concept of magnetically suspended vertical transport system with a coreless linear synchronous motor. He calculated and compared characteristics of different alternative designs of vertical linear synchronous motors with mover consisting of Halbach permanent magnet array in the first fiscal year. He selected a design of good characteristics as well as easy-to build structure, e.g., appropriate magnet forms and amount of necessary permanent magnet from the alternative designs. After building a test bench, he designed the levitation controller and tested the magnetic levitation system. He also introduced observer-based levitation control and verified its advantageous feature in comparison with classical control schemes. There were, however, also technical problems of relatively strong internal stress in the Halbach array, which results in the difficulty in selection of its mechanical support. Also the coreless armature side had problems of serious electromagnetic emission, which was harmful for sensors and signal transmission of its control system. He applied common-mode filter technique to suppress this EMI-problem, but this effort was not completely successful. The substantial strategies to this problem is :
(1)application of power source of the linear synchronous drive with less noise emission, and (2)redesign of cabling configuration with more electromagnetic immunity.
He investigated also position detection method suitable for the vertical derive, and simplified position sensing using a dual sample-rate digital observer. Although he has given up the experimental verification of lateral drive, the validity of the drive concept in both vertical and lateral directions has been verified through simulation results.