Reliability and Performance of Composite Electrical Insulation at Cryogenic Temperature for Superconducting Power Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZUMI Naohiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30314090)
MURAMOTO Yuji  Meijo University, Department of science and engineering, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70273331)
YAMADA Syuichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Assistant Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
MURAKAMI Yoshinobu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Technology Development Center, Research Assistant, 技術開発センター, 助手 (10342495)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCryogenic Temperature / Spacer / Foreign Particles / Creeping Discharge / Electric Breakdown / Small Gap / 極低温絶縁 / 微小ギャップ / 帯電 / 紙-氷複合絶縁 / 導電性異物 / 微小傷 / 氷・絶縁紙複合絶縁系 / 氷結時圧力
Research Abstract
The world's largest class superconducting coil is used for the "Large-scale Helical Device". Its electrical insulation system might be exposed to considerably severe multiple stresses including cryogenic temperature, large mechanical stresses and strong magnetic fields. It is therefore very important to study its electrical insulation performance in order to establish the reliability of the coil. If a superconductor quenches from superconducting state to normal state, the liquid coolant vaporizes very easily and turns into high-density gas at cryogenic temperature, which may reduce its withstanding voltage. Furthermore, it is very difficult to completely remove foreign particles from the insulated space. So it is required to clarify the influence of foreign particles and electrification on the insulation performances.
This research was conducted using electrode system that simulated the insulation system to investigate the behavior of small gaps and foreign particles with the breakdown characteristics of insulation. The breakdown voltage of insulation system that has a small gap in liquid helium is shown in Fig.1. The breakdown voltage increased with decrease of voltage rising rate when the polarity of voltage was positive, but the breakdown voltage was almost constant with decrease of voltage rising rate when the polarity of voltage was negative. Assuming that positive charge can move along the spacer surface that is in contact which the metallic electrode, lower rising rate of applied voltage would bring more significant charge accumulation on the spacer, leading to the field enhancement which reduces the breakdown voltage. It became also clear that conductive foreign particles affect the breakdown voltage while dielectric foreign particles do not.