Studies on Integrated Control Strategy for Power Systems by Distributed Allocation of Micro SMES Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yasuharu  Kyoto University, Dept.of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectric power system / synchronous generator / SMES / transient stability / power swing / stabilizing control / information transmission / マイクロSMES / 系統安定化 / 動揺抑制 / 最適制御 / タブーサーチ / 評価指標 / 制御入力信号 / ダブーサーチ / 情報通信網 / 遠隔地信号
Research Abstract
Since SMES(Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage) can control both active power and reactive power independently, and has long lifetime of charge and discharge, it is expected its application to power system stabilization and power quality improvement. Recently, the distributed allocation of a number of small SMES units (micro-SMES) is examined for solving the voltage control problem. If these distributed micro SMES units are connected through communication network, and controlled coordinately, their control effect can possibly be increased. From the above mentioned point of view, the determining method of optimal allocation and optimal control strategy for the suppression of generator swings were investigated in this study. Tabu search algorithm was examined for the optimal allocation and optimal control, and also, the comparison of control effect was done between the cases where just the local signals are used as the input for SMES control system and the remote signals are also use … More d. The main results are as follows.
1.Established was the determining method of both the optimal SMES allocation and the optimal control gains simultaneously, and its validity was ascertained.
2.It was made clear that the peak value of the phase angle first swing can be suppressed, and the damping of the oscillation after the first swing can be improved by installing micro SMES units.
3.It was found that, when the phase angle deviation was used as the performance index for optimization, and the remote signals were used as the input signal for the SMES control system, the deviation of phase angle was reduced, but the oscillation with short period was observed after the first swing.
4.When the angular velocity multiplied by β was added to the performance index with the phase angle deviation, the phase angle deviation was increased with the increase of the value of β in case of just the local signal used for the SMES control. It was found that, in case of the remote signals added, the damping of phase angle oscillation after the first swing is improved with the increase of β. With the too large value of β, however, the time for the phase angle convergence was increased.
5.If the optimization was done with a adequate value of β, the control with remote signals added gave better performance than with just the local signal. Less