Project/Area Number |
15560242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YORINO Naoto Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70182855)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | electric power system / distribution system / voltage control / voltage stability / micro grid / FACTS / load frequency control / 過渡安定度 / SVC / SVR / 協調制御 |
Research Abstract |
In recent competitive environments, various problems arise in operation and control of electric power systems, especially in distribution systems (microgrids). This project aims at design of autonomous control system for future distribution systems, consisting of dispersed generators, various kinds of voltage controllers, including FACTS devices. Security and reliability issues are main object for this project. The research results are summarized as follows : (1)A new control scheme is proposed, where fast and slow controls are treated independently by means of the time scale separation technique based on the singular perturbation theory. An input filter for fast devices is developed to guarantee the coordination with slow devices. A multi-agent system is proposed to coordinate slow voltage controls. (2)Investigations for economy for future distribution systems are performed concerned with the planning and operation problems. (3)Optimal allocation problem is formulated for the voltage controllers including FACTS devices to guarantee system security. (4)Efficient methods are developed for system security and stability analyses. (5)Control performance indices are investigated for load frequency control problem.