Project/Area Number |
15560244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKI Eiji Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20284268)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Voltage fed three-phase inverter / Soft switching / EV / Loss analysis / 正弦波PWMインバータ / スイッチング損失低減 / 電気自動車 |
Research Abstract |
The three-phase PWM inverters and three phase PWM rectifier have been designed so as to operate on the basis of the high frequency switching sinewave pulse modulation scheme more than 16 kHz or more. The performance enhancement relating waveform quality and quick response and downsizing realization of three- phase PWM power converter circuits and systems mentioned above are strongly required for high- frequency switching sinewave pulse modulation and control implementation. In general, the switching power losses of the power semiconductor devices and power modules, and switching voltage and current surge related electromagnetic noise generated by a high dv/dt and di/dt tend to increase in those of three-phase hard switching sinewave PWM inverters and rectifiers. Thus, soft switching sinewave PWM power conversion circuit and system techniques operating under soft commutation conditions of zero voltage switching transition and zero current switching transition are more indispensable for t
… More
he concrete realization of the high efficiency in power conversion processing and reduced switching noises even in high frequency switching sinewave PWM strategy because of reduced dv/dt and di/dt electrical stresses and switching power losses in power semiconductor devices.. This paper presents the simulation and experimental evaluations and discussions of the three-phase voltage source type soft switching PWM inverter using the three auxiliary resonant commutation snubbers, which can be turned on and turned off with zero current and zero voltage hybrid switching as the perfect soft switching. The operating principle of this ZCS & ZVS type auxiliary resonant commutation snubber circuit is described and evaluated herein. In addition to this, its optimum circuit parameters are determined from a simulation point of view. Finally, the operating performances of this resonant snubber assisted three-phase voltage source type soft switching sinewave PWM inverter are evaluated and discussed on the basis of the 3kW experimental setup. Less