Photovoltaic Power Generation System with Improvement of Quality of Utility Interconnected Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tokuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Masahide  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10314840)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotvoltaic power generation / Grid interconnecting inverters / Improvement of power quality / Multifunctional control / Oscillation suppressions / Electric double layer capacitors / Solar cell shade compensation / Power filter / 系統連系 / 二段チョッパ回路 / アクティブフィルタ / 高調波 / 電力変動抑制 / 系統連系インバータ / 高調波補償 / 多機能インバータ / 振動抑制制御 / 最大出力制御 / 高周波補償 / 出力安定制御
Research Abstract
The conventional solar PV system inverter normally operates at unity power factor with sinusoidal current waveform and has not additional functions to improve the line voltage and current qualities. The solar PV system inverters real power output is typically less than the apparent power rating, meaning that solar PV systems can be also extends to improve the utility power line voltage and current qualities, we proposed and investigated the solar PV generation system to improve the utility power line qualities as shown next ;.
1.Interconnecting current control system : The system is easily constructed by the inverter current control loop with terminal voltage control loops. Then the system can control the terminal voltage and compensate its harmonies in addition to send the solar PV generated real power to the utility line from the inverter.
2.Source current control system : The system is also constructed by the source current control loop with terminal voltage control loops. The additional feed back loop operates well not only for preventing the system oscillation but also suppressing the terminal voltage distortion sending real power to the utility line.
3.Partial shading compensation system : The significant power reduction caused by partial shading of solar cell panel can be avoided by using the compensation control circuit with Electric Double Layer Capacitors (EDLCs).
4.Solar PV fluctuation power compensation control system : We proposed and investigated a novel cascade bidirectional chopper circuit with EDLCS for charge and discharge control circuit to compensate the power fluctuation
As short time interval quality control, it can be seen from the investigations that the feedback gain control of the terminal voltage harmonics component is very useful for the both control methods 1 and 2.
Moreover, we confirmed the feasibility of the proposed charge control circuit with EDLCS useful to mitigating the PV power fluctuation.