PWM Inverter with Voltage Booster with Regenerating Capability Aug mented by Double-Layer Capacitor for Driving Permanent-Magnet Synchronous Motor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70220457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Katsuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112358)
IIMORI Kenichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00284901)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPermanent-magnet synchronous motor / PWM inverter / Bi-directional chopper / Double-layer capacitor / Voltage booster / Regenerative capability / PMモニター
Research Abstract
An interior permanent magnet(IPM) synchronous motor drive system which has regenerating capability augmented by double-layer capacitors was proposed. The motor is driven by a PWM inverter with voltage booster. The voltage booster is used to control the dc link voltage in high speed region to improve the system efficiency. Furthermore, the double-layer capacitor as a storage element is combined with the PWM inverter with voltage booster to gain the efficiency for the regenerating operation. In this system, normally, the regenerative power does not return to a battery directly but is stored in the double-layer capacitors for the next motoring action to suppress the excessive regenerative current to battery, and the regenerative power returns to the battery when the regenerative energy is larger than a certain value. The charging current to the battery is controlled to a constant value to extend the life-time of the battery.
The transient and steady state characteristics of the system for 1.5kW IPM motor were investigated by both simulation and experiment. Parameters of double-layer capacitor were 115V and 207F. The validity of the simulated results was confirmed by comparing the simulated results with that obtained from the experimental. Furthermore, the fact that for two modes of the regenerating operation the system works properly, is confirmed by both simulated and experimental results.
The proposed system can recovery the regenerative energy effectively and would be able to contribute for the extension of the life-time of the battery.