Project/Area Number |
15560254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HANEYOSHI Toshimasa Tokyo Denki University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90120120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Tomoki Tokyo Denki University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60307668)
IZUMI Tomonori Tokyo Denki University, College of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40339073)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Photovoltaics / Partial shade / Maximum-power point tracking control / Instant short circuit measuring method / Clean energy / ソーラセル / チョッパ回路 / 瞬時短絡補正法 / 太陽電池モジュール |
Research Abstract |
Photovoltaics change an output characteristic remarkably by change of weather conditions. Therefore, in order to obtain a maximum power from photovoltaics, maximum-power point tracking control is performed using converters, such as a chopper circuit. Only one point called the optimal operating point exists in photovoltaics. When partial shade is formed in photovoltaics, a maximum-power point may operate at the partial maximum point. Then, in order to improve the output fall by partial shade, the instant short circuit measuring method which measures an output characteristic in an instant and acquires a maximum-power point was proposed. In the solar energy power generation system with partial shade, the optimal motion control called the instant short circuit measuring method has checked by the simulation and experiment. The optimal motion control method acquires a transient response with an instant short circuit measuring method, and computes steady state data. The conduction ratio of a maximum-power point was calculated and it was able to control by the optimal operating point.