Research of optimum energy utilization for the fuel cell electric vehicles apprying the electric double layer capacitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMEISEI University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Eimei  MEISEI University, College of Physical Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50308079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroyuki  MEISEI University, College of Physical Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90196270)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectric vehicle / fuel cell / electric double layer capacitor / energy utilization / climate change prevention / エネルギー利用率
Research Abstract
Fuel cell electric vehicles(FCEVs) are developed from the viewpoint of improved energy utilization, and already some prototypes are introduced to the market. The fuel cell(FC) has enough ability to continuously drive a car for several hundreds km, however it stall has some technical items which should be improved. It is generally pointed out that, the FC has time lag before reaching full power at the starting, it shows relatively large output voltage drop with internal resistance caused by the polarization and it does not absorb electric brake energy. Then, the electric double layer capacitor(EDLC) is applied for the supplement of the FC.
At present, some prototype FCEVs are applying the EDLC, however the precise design or estimation process of the EDLC characteristics combined with the FC is not clarified today. Moreover, as both the FC and the EDLC are still in a development stage, their abilities are gradually improved and especially the energy density of the EDLC will be increased in the near future. Therefore, the purpose of this project is to establish the designing and estimating method of the EDLC characteristics suitable to every kind of FCEV.
In order to analyze the traction circuit, first the several kinds of practical running data are measured by a test EV which installs FC simulator with the EDLC. The FC simulator composed of the lead acid batteries, equivalent internal resistances, time lag contactors and a diode for realizing flexible FC characteristics.
Then, the same circuit operations corresponding to the actual test runs are simulated by a computer, then the current and voltage waveforms and the consumed or returned power and energies on every circuit point are calculated. By comparing and analyzing the actual running data and the computer simulation, the simulation method is proved to reflect the traction circuit operation. Then, the simulation is able to solely be used for evaluating suitable EDLC fitting to the FCEV