Research of Non-interference Multiplex Transmission System of Power with Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Nuio  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Soichiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (50288552)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPower transmission / Information transmission / Spread spectrum multiplex access / Non-interference transmission / M-sequence code / DC bias / 非干渉多重伝送
Research Abstract
We have been developing various systems for reducing quantity of wiring by applying spread spectrum multiple accessing techniques. In this research, we propose a unique method to supply power and control signals together to loads by using only a pair of wires. In this system, power itself has multiplex information so that we call it "power with information." We use the unipolar M-sequence code in modulation and demodulation. It means that modulation and demodulation can be carried out only by switching. Therefore this method can be applied easily to power systems. We apply this method to a motor control system.
At first, we estimated the communication property of our proposed system. It is confirmed that the bit error rate in this system doesn't change by the number of occupied channels. Therefore, this system is superior to the ordinary systems. Then, experimental system that drives and controls loads in 5 different speeds by only a pair of wires is developed. We apply "synchronization acquisition method," which was developed in our research before, to this system. We use a unipolar PWM inverter for the amplifier to generate infomatized power. We show the configuration of the non-interference multiplex transmission system of power with information. Finally, we constructed the non-interference multiplex transmission system of infomatized power. Although there are some deviations among cannels, operations of each motor follows control signal assigned each channel, respectively. Thus, we succeeded to transfer control signals and driving power for the multiple loads by using only a pair of wires without co-channel interference. The effectiveness of our proposed system is verified.