Study on Electrical Measurement Method of AC Loss in Oxide High Tc Superconducting Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI E.  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70039296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITSUMI J.  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134896)
FUKAI S.  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30189906)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuperconducting Magnet / AC Loss / Electrical Measurement / Oxide High Tc Superconductivity / Phase Difference / 酸化物超電導コイル / 交流損失の電気的計測 / 酸化物超伝導コイル
Research Abstract
Superconducting magnets have been studied to extend the new technology region. At present, low T_c superconductive wire (LTSW) has almost reached the level of practical use. In contrast, high T_c superconductive wire (HTSW) is more advantageous than LTSW, because it is possible to use liquid nitrogen in the cooling. The HTSW of long-length multi filaments has recently been manufactured, and a shift from LTSW to HTSW is expected in the future. A grasp of AC loss for the superconducting magnet is very important, since the AC loss is essentially generated in the superconducting wire.
In this research, the phase difference measurement, which is related to the evaluation of the AC loss of the superconducting magnet, was carried out. The methods of three types were proposed to measure the phase difference of the superconducting magnet and the measurement of the phase difference was performed.
First, the superconducting magnet of a double pancake coil was constructed using HTSW with Bi-2223 multi filaments. Next, an exciting test of the magnet using the AC power supply was performed. As a result, it was confirmed that the phase difference between the voltage and the current of the magnet almost approximated 90°. Finally, the phase difference of the superconducting magnet was measured using the electronic circuits of three types. Especially, the measuring result of the electronic circuit using op-amps agrees with the result by a lock-in amplifier comparatively well, and thus it is considered that the electronic circuit is practical.