INSULATION PROPERTIES OF A STRING OF 3 UNIT SUSPENTION INSULATORS DEPENDING ON SEA-SALT CONTAMINATION AND SEA-FOG NEAR THE COAST OF PACIFIC OCEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Atsushi (2006)  KUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40215710)
小林 一義 (2003-2005)  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (20042004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideki  KUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 電気工学科, 助手 (20235378)
佐々木 敦  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40215710)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTRANSMISSION LINE / SEA SALT CONTAMINATION / WASHING-OUT EFFECT / RAPID CONTAMINATION / CUMULATIVE CONTAMINATION / FLASHOVER / 累積汚損 / 漏洩抵抗 / 送電線用碍子連 / 碍子の絶縁特性 / 海霧 / 碍子の累積汚損
Research Abstract
The insulation properties of a insulator for the power lines change greatly according to the meteorological conditions and the environmental conditions. In this report, we guessed the sea salt contamination from the measurement of salinity in the atmosphere. The following points are concluded from the observation data of this study.
(1) The sea salt contamination on the upper surface of the specimen insulators ranged from 0 to 10μg/cm^2,and on the lower surface, contamination was 2μg/cm^2 or less, except during typhoons.
(2) The contamination on the upper surface of the specimen insulators was affected by the washing-out effect from rainfall. It is thought that a short-term meteorological condition of about one week from several days is a predominant factor causing the sea salt contamination.
(3) When ESDD exceeds 30μg/cm^2,the leakage resistance decreases below 10^6Ω. A leakage resistance of below 10^6Ω indicates that there is a danger of flashover occurring on the surface of the specimen insulators. For the ESDD on the lower surface of the specimen insulators, a correlation with the leakage resistance was not seen, and the ESDD are almost 2μg/cm^2 or less.