BASIC RESEARCH ON A MANPOWER GENERATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKITAKYUSYU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOGY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  KITAKYUSYU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC ENG., PROFESSOR, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10039125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Takahiro  KITAKYUSYU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR KYUSYU INSTITE OF TECHNOLOGY, 電気電子工学科, 助教授 (20149991)
HANAMOTO Tuyoshi  KYUSYU INSTITE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCE & SYATEMS ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30228514)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanpower generation system / DC brushless motor / one-chip microcomputer / 3 Phase bridge rectifier circuit / commutation reactance / buckregulator / スイッチングレギュレータ / 永久磁石型三相同期電動機 / AC / DCコンバータ / バックコンバータ / 上死点・下死点 / バック・ブーストコンバータ / 回生制動 / エネルギー貯蔵用コンバータ / 上死点 / 下死点
Research Abstract
The DC brushless motor of the power-assisted bicycle was used as a 3-phase Permanent Magnet Synchronous Generator. The 3-phase PMSG is driven directly by the chain attached wheel sprocket.
The rectified voltage from the 3-phase AC voltage is influenced considerably by the commutation reactance caused by the armature windings. In this research, the value of the commutation reactance can be obtained from the experimental results and regarding the influence of this reactance is investigated.
The wattmeter equipped with the one-chip microcomputer was produced to measure and display the output electric power. The calculation accuracy of the produced wattmeter is conformed by YEW WT230 digital wattmeter. For the electric power measurement of this manpower generation system, it was confirmed that 100-millisecond sampling period is accurate enough for practical usage.
This generation system obtained 128[W]x60[s]=7680[J] electrical energy. And the improvement of mechanical driving system enables output electric power to increase.
The buck-type switching regulator is used to stabilize dc output voltage and the switching frequency will is decided to 50μs after consideration of processing capability of the microcomputer.