Nano-interface Controlled Organic Ultrathin Films and High Efficient Photoelectric Cells Utilizing Multiple Surface Plasmon Excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00194811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Futao  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016695)
SHINBO Kazunari  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80272855)
WAKAMATSU Takashi  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80220838)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssurface plasmon / attenuated total reflection / Kretschmann configuration / Otto configuration / photoelectric cell / organic dye thin film / short-circuit current / optical absorption / 構造制御
Research Abstract
Photoelectric properties have been investigated for the organic dye thin film cells utilizing multiple surface plasmon(SP) excitations. The cells had the nano-interface controlled structures of prism/Al thin film/copper phtalocyanine (CuPc) thin film/Ag thin film and prism/ MgF_2 thin film/Ag thin film/CuPc thin film/Al thin film. In the attenuated total reflection(ATR) method, the former and latter structures have the Kretschmann and both the Kretschmann and Otto configurations, respectively. Since the CuPc thin film exhibits p-type conduction, the Schottky and Ohmic contacts can be obtained at the interfaces between the CuPc and Al thin films and between the CuPc and Ag thin films, respectively, and the cells show Schottky diode properties. The ATR and short-circuit photocurrent properties have been simultaneously measured as a function of the incident angles of the laser beams. The experimental and calculated results of the ATR and short-circuit photocurrent properties were discussed. The electric fields and optical absorptions in the cells were theoretically calculated. It was estimated that the short-circuit photocurrent was caused by the strong optical absorptions in the cells related to the SP excitations. It was found that the photoelectric effect in the organic dye thin film cells was enhanced by the SP excitations. The theoretical calculations were also carried out for the cells with a prism/Al thin film/organic dye layer/organic thin film/Ag thin film structure. The calculated ATR curve showed a large dip due to the guided wave excitation mode. It is found that the absorption corresponds to the ATR curve and is also enhanced by the SP excitations. It is expected that the photoelectric effect can be enhanced and the high conversion efficiency of the photoelectric cells can be obtained utilizing the SP excitations. This is a great advantage for developing solar cell, sensing device, light switch and so on.