Project/Area Number |
15560273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUOKA Hirokazu Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Silicide / Solar cell / Photo-thermal generator / Thermoelectric devices / Epitaxy / Liquid phase growth / Energy / Environment / 熱光起電力発電システム / 相互拡散 |
Research Abstract |
Development of semiconductor generators made from abundant and safe materials for the establishment of a distributed electric supply system has been proposed, and the fabrications of semiconducting devices, namely, solar cell, photo-thermal generator and thermoelectric devices, have been demonstrated. The conventional silicide semiconductors and new silicide materials have been synthesized and characterized. Moreover, the materials were applied to the fabrications of these devices mentioned above. The b-FeSi_2 thin films were grown on insulating substrates, and the structural property of the films has been characterized. The defect structure of b-FeSi_2 layers on FeSi substrates grown from a molten salt method with vacuum-free system was clarified. It is found that the ITO/b-FeSi_2 structure shows the diode characteristics. Mg_2Si bulk crystals were grown by the exposure of Si substrates to Mg vapor at the elevated temperature, and the structural property of the crystals has been characterized. It is found that the successful growth of the crack-free crystals without any inclusion of species in the crystals talks place. The thermoelectric generators using the Mg_2Si were fabricated, and the simple fabrication procedure has been developed. The b-FeSi_2/FeSi thermoelectric generator has also developed. MnSi_<1.7> thin films were grown by the heat treatment of Si substrates in MnCl_2 vapor. Using the thin film growth technique, the MnSi_<1.7>/Si pn junction was constructed. The photo-thermal generator MnSi_<1.7>/Mg_2Si was also fabricated.