Project/Area Number |
15560274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIYASU Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60022232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Akihiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70183738)
INOUE Yoku Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90324334)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | nitride / quantum well / cascade / midinfrared / terahertz / IV-VI semiconductor / multilayer mirror / TEM / 量子カスケード / 窒化物半導体 / 赤外線レーザ / 多層膜反射ミラー / 電子放出素子 / 共鳴トンネル |
Research Abstract |
AIN/GaN semiconductor quantum wells were studied for the intersubband Quantum cascade laser applications in near infrared-terahertz regions. We developed calculation program for the design of the quantum cascade structures taking into account the piezo and spontaneous polarizations. The [(A1N)_1/(GaN)n1]_m/(A1N)_<n2> quantum cascade structures were prepared by hot wall epitaxy, and the structure was analyzed by x-ray diffraction and TEM. HRTEM showed the existence of 1 atomic layer A1N, and well controlled structure was ascertained. PbSnCaTe/PbSnTe lasers were also prepared for interband tunable lasers of 4〜20μm region. PbS/SrS multilayer reflection mirror and multilayer cavity were also prepared for reflection coating of A1N/GaN quantum cascade laser, and surface emitting lasers in IV-VI material system.