Studies on electron beam devices using a micro emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidenori  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicro emitter / carbon nano tube / millimeter wave / sub-millimeter wave / peniotron / Smith-Purcell / ペニオトロン
Research Abstract
Micro emitters using carbon nanotube were fabricated and tested for application to electron beam devices in millimeter and sub-millimeter region. First of all we fabricated an emitter with ring emitting area. The electron emission from the emitter was limited up to 100nA due to ununiformity of cnt filaments. The second emitter was fabricated by using well controlled uniform cnt filamnets. The emission current up to 60uA was obtained, but dissipative ununiform emission patterns were observed in the emission. The cause of unnecessary emission was presumed that the concentration of the electric field and ununiformity of the ant filaments in the edge of the emitting area. The method of suppressing the unnecessary emission was examined.