Development of a high performance millimeter-wave band pass filter which consists of dielectric circuit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOGAMI Yoshinori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260473)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmillimeter-wave / band pass filter / dielectric resonator / whispering-gallery mode / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード
Research Abstract
In this research, a high Q resonator was presented to realize a band pass filter having a low-loss characteristic. In the first year, a resonator design method using a rigorous analysis of the resonance electro-magnetic fields has been developed. The multi stage narrow band pass filters have been designed with these resonators and the low-loss characteristics of about 1 dB insertion loss at 60 GHz. In the second year, the filter circuit arrangement to improve the spurious characteristic has been investigated. As a result, a spurious free response for the designed band pass filter was obtained over the wide frequency rang of several tens GHz. Research results are summarized as follows ;
(1)An optimized resonator design procedure considering the high Q characteristic and the higher order mode suppression is shown with the several design charts.
(2)The coupling resonance characteristics of the coupled resonators are analyzed and calculated to obtain the basic data for filter designs.
(3)It is found that the millimeter-wave narrow bandpass filter which consists of the designed high Q dielectric disk resonators can have a low-loss characteristic.
(4)It is found that the spurious characteristic of the filters can be improved dramatically by optimizing the resonator arrangement.