STUDY ON SELF ORGANIZATION NEWRAL NETWORK USING MICRO MAGNETIC SENSOR ARRAYS FOR VARIABLE-SYNAPSE COUPLING DEVICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00203555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tatsuya  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50235967)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVariable-Synapse Coupling / Neural Network / Micro Magnetic Sensor / MI element / Multiple and Summation Operation / Delta-Sigma Operation / Profanity of firing of neural / High Order Brain function / マイクロ磁気センサアレイ / 自己組織化 / 可変シナプス結合素子 / パルス密度変調回路 / 並列分散処理 / 発火率コーディング / 時間コーディング / パルス密度変調
Research Abstract
The key functional devices which plays important role in the neural network, were variable- synapse couplings. However, it would be lead to both much increase of capacity of memory and complexity of the system, when we use a conventional digital system. In this study, to avoid this problem and to create a new type chip neural network device, we propose a new quick response variable-synapse coupling device based on micro-magnetic sensor arrays.
The variable-synapse coupling device is extension device of a coil-pickup MI sensor device. The device operation for the synapse coupling was investigated. We obtained such result that operation speed of neural network would be much increase, when we use conventional C-MOS digital circuit in combination with the proposed synapse couplings.
We also newly propose magnetic feedback neural network circuit. It was shown that the pulse neural network based on the magnetic feedback circuit works as a delta-sigma modulation function. It is concluded that the system is useful for conversion of analogue signal to digital signal in addition to high speed neural network operation.
In summary, the proposed neural network is adapted for high precious signal processing which use not only probability of firing of neuron but also time correlation between firing. In another word, the high order brain function may be achieved, when we use pulse function neural network based on micro magnetic sensor arrays as variable-synapse couplings.